Close this window   Return to Help Index
Company Search

To obtain the details of a company or LLP, please supply its registered number. Alternatively, if you do not know the registered number, enter its name.

There are four main indexes that can be used to search. You can select / deselect individual categories by clicking in the appropriate box. Note that the names and details of LLPs as well as companies may be accessed through these indexes.

LIVE/RECENTLY DISSOLVED:
All live companies and those dissolved in the last 12 months.

DISSOLVED COMPANIES:
Companies that have been dissolved in the last 20 years.

PREVIOUS NAMES:
This will search against all previous company names (where a company has changed its name) for a period of 20 years.

PROPOSED NAMES:
This is a list of proposed names that have been submitted to Companies House, and may be used to incorporate a company or to change the name of an existing company.

Searching on a Company Name

If you are searching on a company name, you will also need to select the appropriate searching method. Please note that if you select to carry out an Alpha Search, you should only select one of the above Indexes. Searching via the Enhanced Index allows you to search all indexes simultaneously.

"Alpha" Index:
Provides a strict alphabetical search on the supplied name. You do not need to include spaces, punctuation or any initial The" as part of the name. Special characters such as "&" and numbers are expanded into words for the purposes of sorting and you may use either these characters or the expanded words, irrespective of the precise form of the incorporated name.

Note that you may only search one names index at a time with the Alpha Index (Live, Dissolved, Previous or Proposed).
E.g. To find "C House Ltd", you can supply "CHOUSE". Please note that if you supply "House", because the name starts with the letter "H", "C House" will not be selected.

You can scroll through the list using Page Up / Down, the arrow keys or the scroll bar on the right of the screen. If you want to re-enter the search criteria, you can return to the previous screen by clicking on "Company Selection". To continue scrolling from the end of the listing, click on the More button.

"Enhanced" Index:
Performs more advanced searching on the name supplied, including boolean pattern matching. eg. Supplying the value 'House' will return the names of the first 100 companies containing the word 'House'. You can also use the wildcard character "*" to search for names, e.g. 'COMP*' will return any companies that contain a word beginning with 'COMP' etc.

Specifying multiple words in a search will return companies that match any of those words. If you are looking for companies that contain all of those words then you need to use the search term 'AND' (see below).

The search only allows for the display of up to 100 Company names ordered alpha-numerically. It is therefore important that you make your search criteria as precise as possible.

To help you do this you may use terms such as AND, OR, NOT to restrict the results returned.
For example searching for "design AND media" returns the first 100 company names that contain both 'design' and 'media'. Should you wish to restrict this further by removing any company names that contain the word 'print', you can search for 'design AND media NOT print'. Parenthesis '( )' may be used to group search terms together. For example '(design AND media NOT print) OR (design AND ventilation)'

You can scroll through the list using the scroll bar on the right of the screen. If you want to re-enter the search criteria you can use the Search boxes at the top and bottom of the screen.

Close this window   Return to Help Index